PHARMACY PRIVACY NOTICE

Why we collect your information

We process your personal data, which includes your name, contact details, prescription medicines and data from other pharmacy and health care services we provide to you (including, for example, pharmacy medicines, medicine use reviews and flu vaccinations) for the purposes of:

Your care – providing pharmacy services and care to you and, as appropriate, sharing your information with your GP and others in the wider NHS;

Our payments – sharing your information with the NHS Business Services Authority, others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities, and only limited information to those external to the NHS who negotiate and check the accuracy of our payments; and,

Management – sharing only limited information with the NHS Business Services Authority and others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities; as well as those external to the NHS who ensure we maintain appropriate professional and service standards and that your declarations and ours are accurate.  

We hold your information for as long as advised by the NHS. 

We process your personal data in the performance of a task in the public interest, for the provision of healthcare and treatment and the management of healthcare systems. We will not be able to provide some of our services without your personal information.

A pharmacist is responsible for the confidentiality of your information. 

What types of personal information we use

The information we use depends on the types of our services you use. For most services we need to know your name, address, date of birth, contact details and details of your GP. For healthcare rlated services we also need information about your health, your medication and your NHS number. 

Right to object 

You may object to us holding or processing your information by providing us with details of your objection. 

Right to Access your personal information

You have a right to a copy of the information we hold about you, generally without charge. This request should be made in writing and evidence of your identity will be needed before we can release the information to you.

Right to rectification

You may seek to correct any inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you.

Right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time.

Right to erasure

You can ask us to delete your personal information however we have the right to refuse to comply with your request if your information is processed for reasons such as:
It is needed to perform a task carried out in the public interest, to provide healthcare or treatment or it is necessary for reasons of public health.
It is needed to comply with our legal obligations
It is required to allow us to fulfil contractual obligations.

Restriction

You can request that we restrict the personal information we store and use about you where you have objected to our use of it or you have asked for it to be erased.

Marketing

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes, nor share it with third parties, without your explicit consent.

We do not use automated decision making, including profiling.

Complaints or queries

If you have any queries or complaints about the way in which we obtain and use your personal information our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at PCT Healthcare Limited, Smeckley Wood Close,  Chesterfield S41 9PZ or by e-mail to DPO@pcthealthcare.com. 

You may also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113. 

Please ask if you want more information. 

Sheffield web design & Sheffield SEO